AEO agency pricing, published in full

Short answer: DMD Solutions charges $990 for a one-time AI visibility audit, then $1,500, $2,900 or $5,000+ a month for answer engine optimization, depending on scope. Every plan is month-to-month, and the audit fee is credited to your first month.

Prices in US dollars. Last updated October 2026.

AI Visibility Audit

Find out exactly where AI assistants mention you, where they mention competitors instead, and why.

$990

one-time

Book your audit
  • 50 real buyer questions tested in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini and Google AI Overviews
  • Share-of-voice benchmark against 3 named competitors
  • Crawler access check (robots.txt, firewall, llms.txt)
  • Schema and entity review of your 10 most important pages
  • A prioritized 30-day fix plan
  • Full fee credited if you start a monthly plan within 30 days

Monthly AEO plans

Pick the plan that matches how many questions, engines and pages you need covered. You can move between plans any month.

Starter

Local and small businesses with one service line

$1,500 per month

  • Everything in the audit, rerun monthly
  • Schema markup and llms.txt set up for you
  • 2 pages rewritten into answer-first format each month
  • Tracking across 3 AI engines
  • Monthly AI share-of-voice report
Start with Starter

Scale

Multi-location brands, multiple products or regions

Starting at

$5,000 per month

  • Everything in Growth
  • Digital PR for authority mentions
  • Multiple brands, locations or languages
  • Custom question sets and weekly tracking
  • Quarterly strategy workshop
Start with Scale

Month-to-month. No long-term contract. Cancel with 30 days' notice.

How our pricing compares

Typical published ranges for US answer engine optimization agencies in 2026, next to ours.

EngagementTypical US AEO agencyDMD Solutions
Standalone audit$1,500 to $5,000$990, credited to month one
Entry retainer$1,500 to $3,500 a month$1,500 a month
Growth-stage retainer$3,000 to $8,000 a month$2,900 a month
Full-scope program$8,000 to $15,000+ a monthFrom $5,000 a month
Contract lengthOften 6 to 12 monthsMonth-to-month

AEO pricing questions

How much does an AEO agency cost?

Most US AEO agencies charge between $3,000 and $15,000 a month, with enterprise programs above that. DMD Solutions starts with a $990 audit, and monthly plans run from $1,500 to $5,000 or more, depending on how many AI engines, questions and pages are covered.

Why start with an audit?

The audit gives you a measured baseline: which AI assistants mention you today, for which questions, and who they recommend instead. Without that baseline, nobody can prove later whether AEO work moved anything. The audit fee is credited in full if you start a monthly plan within 30 days.

Do I have to sign a long contract?

No. All monthly plans are month-to-month and can be cancelled with 30 days’ notice. We recommend giving AEO at least three months, because earning citations takes time to build up, but you are never locked in.

Why are your prices lower than many US agencies?

Our team works remotely with lower overheads than an agency with a city-centre office, and we do only AEO, so we don’t carry the cost of unrelated services. The deliverables in each plan are listed in full so you can compare them line by line.

What is not included in the price?

Paid placements, sponsored articles and third-party tool subscriptions you choose to keep after we finish are not included. Development work beyond schema, crawler fixes and on-page changes, such as a full website rebuild, is quoted separately.

Start with a measured baseline

Book your $990 audit